SBU students awarded academic honors for 2020-2021

BOLIVAR, Mo. – Southwest Baptist University students have been recognized for their contributions to their academic areas and divisions during the 2020-2021 academic year.

Wayd Davis receives his honors cords from Dr. Brad Johnson.The 2020-2021 honorees include:

Outstanding Music Student – Chantel Biddinger McKnight, Morrisville, Mo.

Outstanding Art Student – Rebecca Foltz, Marshfield, Mo.

Outstanding Elementary Education Student – Caroline Drury, Park Rapids, Minn.

Outstanding Middle School Education Student – Grace Werner, Neosho, Mo.

Outstanding Physical Education Student – Delanie Tipton, Huntsville, Ark.

Outstanding Kinesiology Student – Ashley Horton, Flemington, Mo.

Outstanding Sport Management Student – Jakob Partee, Clever, Mo.

Kelly Martin Outstanding Criminal Justice Student – Chanelle Boldridge, Shawnee Mission, Kan.

Evelyn Mercer Outstanding Social Work Student – Tobi Barta, Basehor, Kan.

Pearlene Breshears Outstanding Psychology Student – MeLeah Ridenour, Nixa, Mo.

Outstanding History and Political Science Student – Rachel Van Bebber, Auburn, Ill.

Outstanding Accounting Student – Triniti Grant, Camdenton, Mo.

Outstanding Business Area Student – Alexis Stout, Lee’s Summit, Mo.

Outstanding Computing Area Student – Ben Schulz, Omaha, Neb.

Division of Computing and Math Servant-Leadership Award – Emily Wipf, Marshfield, Mo.

Outstanding Mathematics Area Student (James Frederick Hurst Math Award) – Haley Bahn, Springfield, Mo.

Outstanding Chemistry/Physics Student – Adrian Palmer, Pottersville, Mo.

Outstanding Biology Students – Hannah Bredehoeft, O’Fallon, Mo.; Audra Addison, Marionville, Mo.

Outstanding English Student – Makenna Krysl, Hollister, Mo.

Outstanding Communication Student – Trejan Rowbotham, Kissee Mills, Mo.

Outstanding Theatre Student – Christina Foltz, Marshfield, Mo.

Outstanding Christian Ministry Student – James Friesen, Olathe, Kan.

Baker Book Award – Eli McGrady, Pittsburg, Mo.

Florence Nightingale Award – Amelia Masters, Republic, Mo.

Female Academic Excellence & Servant-Leadership Award – Nicole Horstman, Mokane, Mo.

Male Academic Excellence & Servant-Leadership Award – Blake Lutgen, Strafford, Mo.

Gordon & Judy Dutile Honors Program Graduates – Audra Addison, Marionville, Mo.; Dason Boren, Carl Junction; Hannah Bredehoeft, O’Fallon, Mo.; Lexie Clements, Jackson, Mo.; Draden Davis, Butler, Mo.; Caitie Diepenbrock, Bolivar, Mo.; Jack Erbland, Ironton, Mo.; William Koch, Clinton, Mo.; Amelia Masters, Republic, Mo.; Eli McGrady, Pittsburg, Mo.; Nathan Spencer, Garfield, Ark.; Haley Stoner, Roseville, Calif.; Sarah Swainston, Warrensburg, Mo.; Grace Tayloe, Owensville, Mo.; Marissa Whiteside, Alton, Ill.; Stephen Winder, Bolivar, Mo.; and Megan Worthington, Camdenton, Mo.

In addition to the individual honors, SBU Interim President Dr. Brad Johnson presented cords to 126 seniors graduating with honors - 43 Cum Laude, 35 Magna Cum Laude and 48 Summa Cum Laude.

SBU will host five Spring commencement ceremonies – three undergraduate ceremonies on Friday, May 14 and two graduate ceremonies on Saturday, May 15 – in order to comply with health department guidelines for gathering sizes. The ceremonies also will be available for viewing simultaneously on livestream. Visit www.sbuniv.edu/commencement for more information about the ceremonies.


PHOTO: SBU Interim President Dr. Brad Johnson (right) presents honors cords to Wayd Davis during the academic honors ceremony.

*Posted: 4-6-2021