SBU students recognized at Honors Chapel

BOLIVAR, Mo. – Southwest Baptist University students were recognized for their contributions to their academic departments and colleges at Honors Chapel on May 1 in Pike Auditorium on the Bolivar campus.

Spring 2017 graduates honored included:

  • Outstanding Music Graduate – Ashley Fox, Dunnegan
  • Outstanding Commercial Art Graduate – Kaylee Dye, Blue Springs
  • Outstanding Studio Art Graduate – Natalie O’Keefe, Granite City, Ill.
  • Outstanding Ministry Graduate – Chelsea Hilbert, Owasso, Okla.
  • Outstanding Theology Graduate and Behavioral Sciences Male Graduate – Joshua Sharp, Camdenton
  • Outstanding Behavioral Sciences Female Graduate – Kayla Penticuff, Odessa
  • Outstanding Elementary Education Graduate – Sarah Turney, St. Charles
  • Outstanding Middle School Education Graduate – Lydia Swisher, Newton, Kan.
  • Outstanding Secondary Education Graduate – Isaak Pearson, Springfield
  • Outstanding Social Science Education Graduate – Douglas Chronister, Stockton
  • Outstanding History Graduate – Wesley Dwayne Gilden, Bolivar
  • Outstanding Political Science Graduate – Aric Gooch, Bolivar
  • Outstanding Accounting Graduate – Matthew Randolph, Lebanon
  • Outstanding Business Administration Graduate – Jacey Buckles, Lebanon
  • Outstanding College of Business & Computer Science Graduate and Computer Science Graduate – Kelli McNabb, Clever
  • Outstanding Web Systems & Design Graduate – Shellie Austin, Bolivar
  • Outstanding Computer Information Science Graduate – Regan Katz, Hampton, Iowa
  • Outstanding Chemistry Graduate – MariaLynn Jaeger, Ashmore, Ill.
  • Outstanding English/Writing Graduate – Travis Furtkamp, Ozark

Other honorees and scholarship recipients were:

  • J.A. Clark Biology Award recipient – Aleece Kanai, Mount Vernon
  • Snellen Scholar & Service Award recipient – Tarah Goodknight, Princeton
  • James Frederick Hurst Memorial Mathematics Award recipient – Julie Bowman, Franklin, N.C.
  • Outstanding First-Year Chemistry Student – Allison Cormican, Sedalia
  • Presser Scholarship recipient – Karen Kelley, Jefferson City
  • Baker Book Award recipient – Jess Huck, Pleasant Hill, Iowa
  • Autry & Irene Brown Scholarship recipient – Addie Bresee, Fordland
  • Autry & Irene Brown Scholarship and Joe B. Shelton Behavioral Sciences Award recipient – Ashley Monje, Arnold
  • Rose E. Ray Scholarship recipients – Kailey Scifres, Bentonville, Ark.; Kimber Stout, Mansfield; Olivia Grace Harris, Little Rock, Ark.
  • Sara McGaha Memorial Scholarship recipient – Monica White, Eldon
  • Dutile Memorial Hebrew Scholarship recipient – Brandon Eardley, Granite City, Ill.
  • Virginia Hopper Scholarship recipient – Hannah Syftestad, Reedsburg, Wis.

SBU will hold three Spring commencement ceremonies. The Bolivar campus undergraduate ceremony will be at 10 a.m., Saturday, May 20, on the Merrill Burnidge Memorial Forum; the graduate degree commencement will be at 3 p.m. in the Jane and Ken Meyer Wellness and Sports Center; and the Springfield campus commencement will be at 7 p.m., Thursday, May 18, at Second Baptist Church, Springfield.